Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Texas Human Resources Code Section 123.003 prohibits “Zoning And Restriction Discrimination Against Community Homes,” providing that a residence that qualifies as a Community Home is a “use by right that is authorized in any district zoned as residential.” Contrary city ordinances are preempted; also, any “restriction, reservation, exception, or other provision in an instrument created or amended on or after September 1, 1985, that relates to the transfer, sale, lease, or use of property may not prohibit the use of the property as a community home.”

In addition, Texas Property Code Section 202.003(b) defines a “family home” as a residence that qualifies under the Community Homes for Disabled Persons Location Act and provides that a “dedicatory instrument or restrictive covenant may not be construed to prevent the use of property as a family home.” Note that there is no date restriction in this statutory provision.

What is a Community Home?

  • 123.002 — A Community Home is a home for a “person with a disability,” or more specifically:
    an orthopedic, visual, speech, or hearing impairment; or

    • Alzheimer’s disease; or