Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] • is the plaintiff “handicapped?”
    • if no, no FHAA protection
    • if yes, is the government action discriminatory?
      • was there a refusal to make “reasonable accommodations?”
      • did it serve a legitimate government interest?
      • was it rationally related to goals of health, safety, and community welfare?

State Law — Use By Right

Texas Human Resources Code Section 123.003 prohibits “Zoning And Restriction Discrimination Against Community Homes,” providing that a residence that qualifies as a Community Home is a “use by right that is authorized in any district zoned as residential.” Contrary city ordinances are preempted; also, any “restriction, reservation, exception, or other provision in an instrument created or amended on or after September 1, 1985, that relates to the transfer, sale, lease, or use of property may not prohibit the use of the property as a community