Call Off the Dogs, We’re Letting the Cat Out of the Bag: New(er) Laws for Fido and Tiger
[…] Any kittens in the colony are usually adopted to caring homes. Spaying or neutering eliminates many problematic behaviors of stray cats such as spraying and fighting. Healthier vaccinated cat populations are less likely to spread diseases such as rabies. Well-managed TNR programs have also been credited with lowering shelter intake numbers for stray cats as well as their concomitant euthanasia rates.
Prior to HB 3660, a person could be held liable for cruelty to nonlivestock animals for participating in TNR programs. Texas Penal Code Section 42.092(b)(4) provides that a person who “unreasonably abandons an animal in the person’s custody” commits an animal cruelty offense, which is a Class A misdemeanor. Now pursuant to Penal Code Section 42.092 (e-1), “it is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (b)(4) that the actor released or returned a stray or feral animal which is not a wild living creature pursuant to a Trap-Neuter-Return Program.”
The second law was House Bill 598, effective, September 1, 2023, made it harder for those convicted of animal cruelty to have access to animals post-conviction. Prior to HB 598, a person who had been convicted of animal cruelty could own or live with an animal without legal repercussions.