Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
Close Menu

Setting Up a Municipal Zoning Review Board in Texas

In the state of Texas, municipal zoning authority is governed by Chapter 211 of the Texas Local Government Code. Section 211.003 specifically authorizes cities to regulate “the location and use of buildings, other structures, and land for business, industrial, residential, or other purposes.”

Section 211.008 authorizes, but does not require, cities to appoint a board of adjustment. If a city creates a board of adjustment, these are the requirements for the board:

  • it must consist of at least five members appointed for two-year terms